About - Data Protection Declaration

About

About us

Data Protection Declaration

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our community. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the Society of Radiographers of South Africa (SORSA)

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information when you visit our website / register for an event and / or if you choose to be a member of ours. It explains how we will protect data subjects {your} information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third parties.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall be in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

Topics

  • Who we are?
  • The information we collect about you, why we need it and who it’s shared with?
  • Our website uses cookies, this is what they do, and this is how you can stop them
  • Access to your personal data and rights to correct, restrict or delete that data
  • Other websites
  • How long we keep your data
  • How to contact us or make a complaint

Who are we?

Society of Radiographers of South Africa (SORSA) is using web a program of The E2 Group

Founded in 2000 as a software development house to design and build membership management and continuous professional development (CPD) solutions with supporting services for professional bodies.

The information we collect about you, why we need it and who it is shared with?

The personal data we may collect from you and process is:

Data Type

Source(s)

You

 

First Name & Last Name

Online Application Form for the SORSA community

Email Address for correspondence

Online Application Form for the SORSA community.

Mobile number for correspondence

Online Application Form for the SORSA community.

SORSA membership type to determine membership fees

Online Application Form for the SORSA community.

Postal Address for sending magazines

Online Application Form for the SORSA community.

Professional Number by HPCSA or other professional body for certificates and to function as membership number

Online Application Form for the SORSA community.

Birthdate for age-group preference and behaviour 

Online Application Form for the SORSA community

ZA-ID number 13 digit

Online Application Form for the SORSA community

 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

For us to provide you with membership and related services (including the signposting of network conferences, member and non-member research, events, products and/or services) we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and service provision as well as accurate identification of our members and to keep our administrative processes and procedures aligned with the current constitution. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use, is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data:

  • Our legitimate interests as a data controller
  • The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract/enter into negotiations for a contract of consent

Processing through use of our Legitimate Interests

Where the processing of personal data is based on the POPI Act, the legitimate interests we pursue are to carry out a business in favor of the well-being of all our members and for the good of the membership sector.

We consider that membership and association professionals rely on being kept up to date about new and existing products or services, as well as industry best practice advice to help them achieve their organizational objectives.

Marketing is generally seen as an important tool, but we want to respect the wishes of you, the recipient of our marketing. Under POPI you have an absolute right to object to direct marketing and if you wish to do so, please contact sorsaoffice@gmail.com

We will only process your personal data on these grounds if we have determined that our services are 'professionally relevant' to you and your organisation. Material that we send to you may be relevant based on your profile, because of the type, size or location of the organisation that you work in, or because you are the right post-holder for a certain set of decisions based on factors like your role, seniority, and responsibilities.

We believe that the recipients of our marketing have a reasonable expectation that the Society of Radiographers of South Africa (SORSA) will process their Personal Data.

SORSA is in the process of conducting a Data Protection Impact Assessment , the outcome being to determine risk mitigation outputs.

The likelihood of impact and the severity of negative impact of our processing on your data has been preliminary assessed and deemed to be negligible.

The data we hold about you may have originated from joining the Society of Radiographers of South Africa (SORSA) community; attending a conference or event, or information you have supplied via our online community.

Where we store information collected about you.

We may transfer your information to our data processors within and outside the South African Area but will do so with appropriate measures and controls in place to protect that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the information we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Contractual Processing.

Where the processing of personal data is based on the performance of a contract, then Members of the SORSA community, agree that processing takes place to fulfil an ongoing membership contract with its associated terms and conditions.

This means, for example, we will collect, store, structure and use your personal information for the transmission of digital communications related to the administration of your membership; for example, essential communications such as the SORSA Newsletter which is closely aligned with the SORSA mission Statement that you have signed up to:

Processing using Consent.

There are certain circumstances, particularly in regards electronic marketing communications that fall within the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations; where we are likely to need consent from you to process your data. If this is the case, we will ensure that the consent that you provide is by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your agreement to the processing of personal data relating to you.

 

You may withdraw consent at any time by either unsubscribing (via the Unsubscribe link on the footer of all emails) or requesting to unsubscribe via the following email address – sorsaoffice@gmail.com

Who is your information shared with?

SORSA will share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of essential member service processing. The following third parties will receive your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of the processing activities:

Organisation

Purpose

Country

 

Retrieve a copy of the safeguards in place here:

The E2 Group

Processing, hosting of member details and Email Communication Delivery

South Africa (SA)

support@mymembership.co.za

1-Grid

Server management, data backups

South Africa (SA)

support@1-grid.com

Infobib

SMS communication delivery

South Africa (SA)

support@infobib.co.za

Annotations (Pty) Ltd

Source code development

South Africa (SA)

takaz@annotations.co.za

Freshdesk

CRM management, customer support portal and customer support management

South Africa (SA)

support@freshdesk.com

ConsultUs

Conference and event management services

South Africa (SA)

sunevr@consultus.co.za

 You do not have to give us any personal data to use this website. However, you may provide us with personal data by completing forms on this website or by contacting us by telephone or email.

When you visit this website, we will automatically collect the internet protocol (IP) address of the device used by you to visit this website as well as the type of the device, browser version and time zone setting.

 

This will enable us to identify you as a unique user for analytical purposes and to optimize our website for your device. This data does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you. Anonymized information relating to website visits may be shared with approved stakeholders.

Cookies

This website uses small text files, called cookies, which are automatically stored on your device when you access and use certain features of this website. As cookies are unique, we can use them to distinguish you from other users. To find out more about cookies, how to refuse them and how to change your device’s cookie settings, you should visit All About Cookies.

Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies or change your device’s cookie settings, you may not be able to use all this website’s features.

Data collected from the use of cookies does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you.

The categories of cookies used by this website are as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies – cookies that are required for the operation of this website and its features, such as accessing secure areas of this website.

Performance cookies – cookies that allow us to recognize new and returning users to this website and to track how they navigate around it to help us improve this website.

The cookies used by this website are as follows:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used by the Google Analytics service to identify unique visitors to this website, where they came from, which pages they visit and how long they spend on it.

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

Source

Cookie

Description

Google Analytics

utma

This cookie creates a unique ID when a new visitor browses our website. It helps us to assess the number of new visitors to our site, and also identify whether we are receiving repeat visitors, too.

utmb

These two cookies help us measure a visitor's session, giving us data on what time visitors arrive and how long they spend browsing our website.

utmc

utmz

This cookie gives us information about how a visitor got to our site (e.g. Google Search, referral site, social media, direct URL, etc.) and also which pages they viewed after they arrived.

Double Click

This cookie collects anonymized Ad Views, Analytics, Browser Information, Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data, Page Views, Serving Domains)

Audiences

This cookie collects anonymous data (Ad Views, Analytics, Browser Information, Cookie Data , Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data, Page Views , Serving Domains)

Relic

Anonymous (Analytics, Browser Information, Cookie Data ,

Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Interaction Data, Page Views , Serving Domains)

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, for example:

In Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

In Chrome you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customize and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

In Edge you can block cookies by accessing the “Settings and more” icon on the upper right of the screen. In this menu, click “settings” then in the “settings” menu, click “Cookies and site permissions”. Click on “Cookies and site data.” Here you can block individual sites’ cookies.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Access to your personal data and rights to correct, restrict or delete that data.

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you free of charge.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review – if SORSA refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below

All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Other websites

On occasion our website will contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the MYMEMBERSHIP website. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 May 2021

How long we keep information collected about you.

Any information provided by you will be retained for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes for which it was provided, for example, to respond to your enquiry. In respect of any contact information stored within our customer relationship management (CRM) system, we will delete your details upon request.

Any information collected as part of an application for membership will be stored for the term of an individual’s term of membership and 6 months thereafter.

Any information collected about you or your activity using cookies will be retained for the time periods necessary for our marketing team to report thereon.

How to contact us about your rights or make a complaint

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by SORSA (or third parties above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with our Data protection officer